Human Rights Center Condemns Invasion of Erosi Kitsmarishvili and Group of Unidentified Individuals in the Yard of TV Company Maestro
Human Rights Center has been following the developments around the TV Company Maestro with alarm. The destructive actions of one of the heads of Rustavi Management Company, the managing group of TV Company Maestro and one of the leaders of Georgian Party Erosi Kitsmarishvili cause surprise.
Statement of Coalition for Freedom of Choice
Tbilisi City Hall announced next auction for the right to set up trade boxes in the city. As it turns out the auction is announced in the locations where there press boxes operate. Thus, the press boxes will have to be taken down after the auction ends.
NGOs Operating in Batumi Expressing Solidarity to GYLA
GYLA (Georgian Young Lawyers Association) is one of the most authoritative and successful NGOs which has been implementing significant work in the sphere of human rights protection in Georgia for years. Recently, it became an object of government pressure and black PR by the government-controlled media outlets due to collecting material regarding the victims of May 26th.
Petition of Georgian NGOs to Support GYLA
Concerning GYLA’s Release of Independent Forensic Findings on Circumstances of Death of Nika Kvintradze, One of the Persons who Died during the May 26 Developments
Statement of the Civil Society of Georgia
We would like to inform you that yesterday, September 4, the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of Georgia disseminated the drafts of the Forest Code and the lease agreement. The electronic versions of the documents were sent to the representatives of the following organizations: WWF, Green Alternative, the Greens Movement of Georgia, the Centre for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG), the Aarhus Centre Georgia, CENN.
Stop Pressure on Mtskheta-Mtianeti Information Center – Statement of NGOs
NGOs express concern over the facts of pressure against the Mtskheta-Mtianeti Information Center and call on the relevant bodies to react upon it.
The right to a fair trial for the Arrested Photo-Journalists in Tbilisi must be respected
(18 July, 2011 - Paris, Geneva, Oslo, The Hague, London) We, international human rights organizations, call on the Government of Georgia to guarantee the right to a fair and public trial for the detained photographers and to carry out an impartial and transparent investigation in accordance with international human rights standards.
Appeal of the Human Rights Center’s Legal Clinic to Chief Prosecutor of Georgia Murtaz Zodelava
On May 26, 2011, when dispersing the protest demonstration in Rustaveli Avenue, police officers abused their power. Their action contained signs of other crimes too.