Address of Human Rights Center about the Work of Local Councils at the Ministry of Corrections
Human Rights Center is concerned with wrong practice and ungrounded decisions on conditional release of prisoners passed by the local councils of the Ministry of Corrections of Georgia. The Center believes it significantly violates the prisoners’ rights.
TheCoalition for an Independent and Transparent Justice Calls for Suspension of the Ongoing Judicial Selection/Appointment Process
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Justice was closely observing the process of selection of candidates for the 61 vacant judicial positions taking place at the High Council of Justice. We would like to voice our findings and once again indicate the significant gaps revealed during the interviews with the candidates. On the one hand, these gaps make the judicial selection process unreliable and on the other hand, they raise important questions on whether the process is objective and free of political bias.
Address of Human Rights Center about Malicious Practice in Penitentiary System of Georgia
Human Rights Center again expresses deep concern about the biased approach of the investigative department of the Ministry of Corrections towards the abuse of power and ill-treatment of prisoners by the personnel of the penitentiary establishments.
Address of NGOs about Alleged Oppression Facts in the Pardon Process of Prisoners
The under-signatory NGOs respond to the statements of the acting and former chairmen of the Pardon Commission of Georgia about oppression from some politicians. According to their allegation, the politicians requested them to pay particular attention to the cases of concrete convicted persons.
The Coalition for Independent and Transparent Judiciary calls on politicians to exercise caution while assessing the cases ongoing at the Constitution
The Coalition responds to the statements made by the representatives of the governing political power, the vice-speaker of Parliament Manana Kobakhidze and the Parliamentary Majority Leader ZviadKvachantiradze, as well as the Minister of Justice, Thea Tsulukiani, regarding the Constitutional Court of Georgia. These statements are saturated with superficial political assessments that have nothing in common with substantiated legal critique of judicial acts.
Address of Human Rights Center about Granting Right to Pardon Prisoners to the Patriarch of Georgia
Human Rights Center evaluates the idea of the Prime-Minister to grant the right to pardon prisoners to the Patriarch of Georgia as a threat to the constitutional order of the state.
The Coalition Demands an Objective and Transparent Process of Judicial Appointment
The Coalition for Independent and Transparent Judiciary responds to the judicial selection competition for the 61 vacant judicial positions ongoing at the High Council of Justice (HCOJ).
Address of Human Rights Center about the Problems of Aliens to Get Refugee/Humanitarian Statuses in Georgia
Human Rights Center is concerned about the problems in granting refugee or humanitarian status to aliens in Georgia.
NGOs Request Transparent Process of Selecting Justices
The under-signatory organizations appeal to the High Council of Justice (HCJ) to ensure transparency of the ongoing selection process of justices and ensure attendance of interested parties in the interview process.
Coalition views on the proposed amendments to witness interrogation rules
On October 31, 2015 the Ministry of Justice presented the updated draft legislation on witness interrogation at the criminal law reform interagency council. The Coalition believes that the updated version contains novations that considerably worsen the legal standing of the defense party and are overall threatening to the principles of adversarial proceedings and equality of arms. Unfortunately the problematic provisions on which the civil society has expressed sharply negative opinion at earlier stages of working on the draft, are retained unchanged.
On 12 November, with coordination by the Open Society Georgia Foundation, five Georgian non-governmental organizations addressed their written stateme
On 12 November, with coordination by the Open Society Georgia Foundation, five Georgian non-governmental organizations addressed their written statement to the justices of the International Criminal Court concerning the commencement of investigation into the war crimes and crimes against humanity possibly committed during the August 2008 war. The statement has been signed off by the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA), the Article 42 of the Constitution, the Human Rights Center and the Center for Psychosocial and Medical Rehabilitation of Torture Victims.
In 2015 the government of Georgia launched a reform to ensure independence of the office of prosecutor. The Ministry of Justice drafted a concept of the reform firs and later a draft of amendments to the Law of Georgia on Prosecutor’s Office. The Coalition for Independent and Transparent Judiciary criticized both the concept and the draft of amendments because they failed to ensure depoliticization and independence of the office. Recommendations of NGOs were disregarded while only part of recommendations of the Venice Commission were reflected in the draft law, which is hardly adequate to ensure meaningful independents of the prosecution system.
Conflict of Interest in Judicial Appointments at the High Council of Justice
The High Council of Justice has commenced the process of judicial appointments to fill 61 vacant positions in the general courts of Georgia.