Cartu Group about New Oppression Facts
On October 28, Georgian news agency published two statements souvent. The first statement was released by the administration of Cartu Bank and the second by Bidzina Ivanishvili’s press-center.
To Be Punished or Treated?
Shall we punish or treat them? – The question has been frequently asked in regard with drug-addicts in Georgia. The developed world has already realized that old methods of struggle against drug-addiction are useless and different, more liberal approach to the problem is urgently necessary.
Zvio Was Forced to Refuse to Participate in Project “Dardubala”
Zviad Bliadze left the projects of Shalva Ramishvili “Dardubala” and “Without Accreditation” due to the pressure exercised against him by the government.
“I Felt My Eye Burst” Said Victim of May 26 Dispersal
Besik Tabatadze, participant of the protest demonstrations organized by the Public Assembly, recalled the night of May 26 in the Rustaveli Avenue in his interview with the Human Rights Center. During the dispersal he lost eye; the state did not award him with any compensation; though he did not request anything either.
Girgvliani’s Case at the Committee of Ministers of the CoE
Noisy case of Sandro Girgvliani’s murder has not lost its importance and now it is now put within the competence of the Committee of Ministers at the CoE. This office supervises the execution of the Strasbourg Court’s judgments.
Liar Primer-Minister
“Several thousand retired people will have a pension more than 100 GEL; the minimal limit of the pension will be 100 GEL,” Nika Gilauri lied.
Oppression on Tusheti Residents
Police officers threatened residents of Zemo Alvani village in Akhmeta district who protested alienation of the village pastures. The law enforcement officers detained one of the protesters and summoned another one to the police station; they demanded the villagers to stop their protest and made them sign warning letter; if they break their promise, the villagers will be punished under the criminal law.
MIA Studying “Stone Energy” – Next Campaign against Ivanishvili
On October 22, Valeri Levin, representative of Businessman Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Moscow Office was detained at the Tbilisi International Airport. He brought documents which were officially requested from Russian Consulate by Bidzina Ivanishvili’s representatives.
Changes in Time of Stagnation
International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED), Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA) and Transparency International Georgia (TI Georgia) met with the international organizations and representatives of embassies accredited in Georgia and introduced the results of meeting with the head of Legal Issues Committee of Parliament Pavle Kublashvili conducted on September 30th.
Verdict Is Not Handed in to the Lawyers of the Convicted for “Enveri” Case
The lawyers of the people convicted for the charge in the framework of the famous special operation “Enveri”, have not been delivered the verdict yet. Gela Nikolaishvili, lawyer of convicted pilot Gocha Diasamidze, told the News Agency Pirveli that the court does not hand in the motivation part of the verdict to the lawyers saying the case is Top Secret.
Kvareli District Chief Police Officer Dismissed
After the incident in Georgian president’s vineyard in Kvareli, when journalist Shalva Ramishvili managed to enter and video-record the president’s house, head of Kvareli district police Temur Gurashvili was sacked; the President’s vineyard was fenced and gate was installed.
Tea Tsulukiani: “We all become participants of murder when we do not raise our voice against it.”
57-year-old Sergo Tetradze detained under the conviction of espionage died in the prison after a week from detention. Tetradze was a military officer and worked in the Defense Ministry till 2007. According to the official information, Tetradze died as a result of heart attack. However, the political party Free Democrats state that he was a victim of torture.
Father-in-law of Director of Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Charity Foundation Detained, Father – Fired
Detention of former head of Kakheti police Tamaz Tamazashvili might be connected to Bidzina Ivanishvili. Tamazashvili’s son-in-law – husband of his daughter is Irakli Gharibashvili, head of Bidzina Ivanishvili’s charity foundation. Along with Tamazashvili’s detention, Irakli Gharibashvili’s father Tariel Gharibashvili was fired.
War of Statements – Details about Ivanishvili‘s Denaturalization
As soon as businessman Bidzina Ivanishvili took first steps in Georgian politics, he was trapped by the United National Movement. Civil Registration Agency of Georgia annulled his Georgian citizenship. That means, Ivanishvili can neither set up a political party nor fund other parties because the Georgian legislation prohibits similar actions for foreign citizens.
Details Concerning the Detention of Serbian Journalist in the Self-proclaimed Republic of South Ossetia
Who is Viktor Lazic? He's a Serbian journalist, author of two bestsellers, doctoral candidate and traveler, who writes about various cultures and nations of the world and people living in conflict regions. Lazic was detained on September 10, 2011 in the self-proclaimed Republic of South Ossetia, he remained in custody for almost a week.
Approximately 2 Thousand Public Officials Brought from Kakheti to Attend Gathering to Meet Sarkozy
On October 7th, President Nicolas Sarkozy visited Georgia for several hours. Tens of thousands people, mainly public officials gathered at Freedom Square in Tbilisi to meet Sarkozy.