At 12:00 pm on Friday, December 3, in Tbilisi, the member organizations of the Human Rights House Tbilisi will launch Human Rights Week.
At 12:00 pm on Friday, December 3, in Tbilisi, the member organizations of the Human Rights House Tbilisi - The Article 42 of the Constitution, the Human Rights Center (HRIDC), Georgian Centre for the Psycho-Social Rehabilitation of Torture Victims (GCRT) and Union Sapari and the Caucasian Centre for Human Rights and Conflict Studies (CAUCASIA) - will launch Human Rights Week:
The Human Rights House Tbilisi, together with its member organizations, will organize Human Rights Week on December 3-10 in recognition of  International Human Rights Day (December 10). Within the framework of the Week, various events will be organized: meetings, discussions, screening of documentary films, etc.
The Article 42 of the Constitutions will open the Week by having a Regional Meeting of Female Lawyers. The participants will discuss strategic litigation, more precisely litigation at the Constitutional Court and European Court of Human Rights. They will discuss the innovations which were introduced in the courts this year.
The Human Rights Center will continue the Week by screening a documentary film and discussion about the International Criminal Court (ICC).
The Human Rights House Tbilisi will also screen a documentary film for Georgian students about photo-reporters working in the Gaza sector.
The Union Safari will organize a discussion and present a film entitled “Return” which focuses on violence against women.
Human Rights Week will end with the presentation of a documentary film about juvenile offenders in the USA. Afterward, psychologists from the GCRT will hold discussions about the current situation in Georgia regarding this topic; and will also compare the film with the Georgian reality and analyze the situation.
On December 10, the Human Rights Center, with the support of the Embassy of the Netherlands in Georgia will organize a screening of the documentary film by Rebecca Richman Cohen War Don Don. The film demonstrates the dilemma of international justice with regard to Sierra Leone.
The main purpose of Human Rights Week is to help popularize and bring increased recognition to International Human Rights Day. It also aims to raise the awareness of the Georgian students attending to the important issues facing them in the many fields of human rights.