Executive Governmental Institutions to Have Access to Secret Tax Information
Every institution of the executive government and public law entity will have access to secret tax information. Relevant amendments were drafted for the Tax Code.
According to the legislation, any information about the tax-payer, except its status, name, address, ID number and public information recorded by the Registry of Legal Entities, becomes a tax secret from the moment of being registered by Tax Institution.
The tax agencies, their officials, invited specialists or/and experts are obliged to keep  confidentiality regarding all information about a taxpayer gained by them in the process of  executing their job duties, and may disclose identified information about certain taxpayers  only to the following persons: employees of Ministry of Finance of Georgia and members of the tax dispute council at the Ministry of Finance of Georgia - for the purpose of carrying out  their job duties; law enforcing agencies, based on the judge’s order, about the persons who are prosecuted for tax violations; courts/arbitrations – in connection with law suit/arbitration cases – to define taxpayer’s tax liabilities and responsibilities; to tax agencies of  foreign countries- in accordance with International Treaties; court bailiffs  – in the process of the court/arbitration decision execution.
The draft law adds “agencies of the executive government and public law entities” to the abovementioned list, who will need the tax information for the performance of their professional duties.
The authors and imitators of the draft law are MPs Zviad Kukava and Teimuraz Tsurtsumia.