Human Rights Center to Protect Rights of Dagestan Mujahedeen
Nongovernmental organization Human Rights Center will protect rights of Magamed Magamedov, 23, Dagestan Mujahedeen, who was arrested for illegal crossing of border. Lawyer of the nongovernmental organization Nino Andriashvili has already met the prisoner.
Information Center of Kakheti reported about detention of Dagestan Mujahedeen Magamed Magamedov and Mikael Kadoev, 26, on December 17. According to official information, Tbilisi City Court sentenced Magamedov to pretrial detention. He is placed in Gldani Prison # 8. Prosecutor’s Office blames Magamedov in illegal crossing of Georgian state border that is punished by imprisonment from three to five years under Article 344 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
According to verified information, Magamedov arrived in Georgia in May, 2012 via Lapankuri sector of the Georgian-Russian border line. Magamedov lived in Pankisi Gorge during six months. He cooperated with the leaders of counter-terrorist center of the MIA namely with Sandro Amiridze and another officer Emzar Machalikashvili, who supervised the Pankisi Gorge. They knew that Magamedov illegally stayed in Georgia.
According to the ICK, officers of the counter-terrorist center of the MIA arrested another Dagestan Mujahedeen Mikael Kadoev too. Georgian MIA denies information about the detention of Kadoev, who is member of the Caucasus Emirate. ICK checked the information and estimated that officers of the counter-terrorist center arrested Kadoev on December 13. The detainee disappeared from the way to Tbilisi and his whereabouts are not known yet.
According to verified information, Russian government has declared Magamed Magamedov and Mikael Kadoev sought. Kadoev is sought by International Police too.