Doctors Protested in Dedoplistskaro
Mikheil Mamalashvili, Kakheti
On August 9, personnel of the medical center of the Company Adit held protest assembly in Dedoplistskaro. They said they have not received salaries since February, 2013. Doctors have petitioned to the administration of the Adit Company several times but in vain. Medical personnel also complain about bad infrastructure in the medical center.
“Salaries are not distributed timely; we do not have normal working conditions, properly equipped working rooms that creates uncomfortable environment for patients,” doctor Nino Begiashvili said.
Adit’s representative in Dedoplistskaro district Khatuna Agladze told humanrights.ge that state is already working on the resolution of the problem: “We only request our salaries. Insurance companies have not transferred the money and it was reason of the delay in salary distribution. Let us wait for the government and they will help us. They are already working on this problem and will pass decision soon.”
In parallel to the protest assembly in Dedoplostskaro, doctors protested in Kareli, Vani, Ozurgeti, Chokhatauri and Lentekhi.
Adit – subsidiary organization of the Israeli Medical Company Ihop owns medical centers in all aforementioned towns of Georgia.
Human Rights Center tried to contact the head office of the Company Adit but their contact number was unavailable.
On August 13, Minister of Labor, Healthcare and Social Aid of Georgia Davit Sergenko told journalists that medical centers owned by Company Adit will be assigned to the state and that the Ministry is already working on the assignment process.