Salaries and Pensions to Be Raised in Akhalgori District from January 2014
Mari Otarashvili, Akhalgori
From January 2014, de-facto government of Akhalgori district intends to raise salaries and pensions at 20-30%. Locals report that de-facto government intended those amendments from September 2013 but as local teachers say, it was postponed.
Average salary of teacher in Akhalgori district is 26 000 Russian rubles that is 1 200 – 1 300 Georgian Lari. As for pension, it is equivalent of at least 300 lari.
“Raise in teachers’ salaries was planned in September; they intended to raise it at 20-30% but it did not happen. You know that local teachers took tests and teachers were divided in categories. Those, who have 23 working hours, receive large salaries. In fact, teachers receive 1000 rubles per hour. Some teachers work more than 23 hours and their salaries amount to 1200-1300 lari,” a teacher of Georgian school said.
It is noteworthy that high salaries are fixed only in Akhalgori district in South Ossetia because it is located on the ABL. Official Tbilisi allocates only 100 – 150 lari as monthly compensation to the teacher working in Akhalgori.
After August, 2008 war, Akhalgori district is going to celebrate seventh New Year under the jurisdiction of South Ossetia. The biggest concern of Akhalgori district residents is expected changes in the regulations of transportation to Akhalgori district after the New Year. Although the issue of locking the Akhalgori checkpoint was postponed till spring of 2014, district residents doubt that issuing of Form 9 might get complicated.
Form 9 is Ossetian document, which is issued by local militia on the people, who are officially registered in Akhalgori. Though, despite official registration, some locals face problems in getting the document. The representatives of the de-facto government do not mention real reasons as applicants claim.