Human Rights Center Finished Project of the Labor Therapy for Prisoners
Human Rights Center finished project “Introduction of the Psycho-Social Rehabilitation Program for Prisoners in Georgia.” The project aimed to promote psycho-social rehabilitation for the prisoners and it was implemented in the Rustavi Prison # 16, low-risk facility, in August – December of 2015.
In accordance to the project, pottery specialist taught prisoners to work with the clay. Psychologist-therapist also participated in the project, who worked on labor therapy of the beneficiaries.
On December 3, besides final visit of the labor therapy, the project was summarized and certificates were handed to the prisoners. The exhibition of the pottery works prepared in the frame of the project was also organized. Prison director and his deputies participated in the exhibition. Representatives of the Ministry of Justice of Moldova also visited the exhibition. The delegation members made a speech during the meeting and assigned certificates to some prisoners.
Human Rights Center delivered 300 kg of clay and other materials to the penitentiary establishment # 16 to assist the prisoners and social workers to continue the activities; the social workers learned pottery work in the frame of the project.
The project Introduction of the Psycho-Social Rehabilitation Program for Prisoners in Georgia was implemented with the financial support of the EU and Foundation Global Initiative in Psychiatry – Tbilisi.