Commission Members had a party over the election documentation
In the Old Kveshi village precinct # 20 in Bolnisi DEC # 33, HRIDC mobile group observed that the precinct was temporarily closed and the voters were waiting in the corridor.
The precinct was closed for the dinner of the commission members. The mobile group reported that the commission members had laid party on the election documents and split water over them. Afterwards they tried to dry the papers.
HRIDC observer filed the complaint, but the commission did not register it. The observer contacted the CEC and they promised to send representative to the precinct. One hour later, the observer called the CEC where she was told the DEC chairperson had visited the precinct and everything was fine. HRIDC observer claims the information is not correct because she did not leave the precinct and nobody had come to the polling station from the district election commission. The observer requested registration of the complaint that irritated the commission members and called the CEC. They said the observer hindered their work. In respond to that the CEC requested them to register the complaint.
HRIDC observer reported that the commission members still could not register her complaint because they did not know the procedures.
The observer stated the information about violations is recoded in Georgian alphabet in the log-book but the words are in Azerbaijani language that is unclear for observers. The observer recorded remarks in the log-book about this and other violations.
The observer reported that a foreigner entered the precinct without observer’s badge but the commission members allowed him in as an observer. The HRIDC observer recorded a remark about this fact too.