Kakha Samkharadze Became Shida Kartli Regional Governor
Based on the decision of the Prime-Minister of Georgia Kakha Samkharadze was appointed to the position of the Shida Kartli regional governor. On February 3, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Zurab Alavidze presented the new governor to the employees of the Shida Kartli regional administration and senior officials of the local self-governments of the region. The Minister said Kakha Samkharadze was actively engaged in the activities of the political party and coordinated the regional organizations of the Georgian Dream in Shida Kartli, Mtskheta-Mtianeti and Samtskhe-Javakheti regions during pre-election period.
“Kakha Samkharadze was appointed to the position of the regional governor yesterday. Today I arrived to present him to you. He is member of our team; he is well-experience person and I am sure he will successfully implement his responsibilities on the position,” Zurab Alavidze said.
The new regional governor did not speak about possible personnel changes in the administration but said that he would actively cooperate with the leaders of all five municipality self-governments in the region.
“I have worked with this region; I will inquire about ongoing projects and will engage in their implementation together with local governments. We will resolve all problems. It is very difficult region and despite many efforts taken by the government, we still have many problems; I believe we will resolve them through active coordination with local self-governments,” Shida Kartli regional governor Kakha Samkharadze said.
The Government of Georgia delayed appointment of the regional governor in Shida Kartli for the last one year. After Zurab Rusishvili quitted the job, his deputy Ioseb Okromelidze was acting interim governor. After the new governor was appointed, Okromelidze is still first deputy of the governor.