Four-Day International Forum Finished in Gori
International Forum on Fundraising Strategy finished in Gori, where representatives of the municipality administrations from Poland, Lithuania, Latvia and Ukraine also participated. Representatives of all five municipalities in Shida Kartli region, as well as representatives of Marneuli municipality and Tbilisi City Hall attended the forum.
The foreign guests introduced their own experience in cooperation with European Funds and fundraising to the Georgian participants.
“The purpose of the forum is to share the experiences of our brother municipalities, how they achieve economic successes in different fields. We learned each other’s opportunities and actively participated in the information part of the forum. After that, we will start individual meetings and plan future cooperation activities for joint interests,” Gori City Mayor Zurab Jirkvelishvili said.
Davit Oniashvili, Gori municipality governor: “On our way to the EU integration, Gori municipality has already established very good cooperation contacts and it is very good start for our population. I think the nongovernmental sector shall necessarily take part in this process.”
Shida Kartli regional governor Kakha Samkharadze received guests from Ukraine, Poland, Lithuania and Latvia in his administration. The cooperation memorandum was signed between the Shida Kartli and Pomorski regions, which was signed by Kakha Samkharadze and Marshal of Pomorski Region Miechislav Struk.
The international forum opened in Gori on May 18 and finished on May 22.