Father of Irakli Shiolashvili Purchased New Agricultural Land of 275 000 sq. m
Genadi Shiolashvili, father of the single mandate MP and former Kakheti regional governor Irakli Shiolashvili purchased a new agricultural plot of 275 000 sq. meters in Shiraki, Dedoplistskaro municipality on September 11, 2017. Nowadays, the MP’s parents own 325 hectares of land. The parents of Shiolashvili have earned the wealth for the past three years after their son first occupied the position of the municipality governor and then regional governor.
Network of Information Centers reported that the father of that time regional governor Genadi Shiolashvili purchased 14 agricultural plots in Shiraki – total space of 20,4 hectares for 50 000 GEL within one month period in November of 2016.
In August-September, 2016, Genadi Shiolashvili signed lease agreement on 134 hectares of agricultural plot. Besides that, on October 5, 2015, Genadi Shiolashvili purchased 24 hectares of agricultural plot in Ozaani village (Tepa) and paid about 25 000 GEL for it.
In 2008 - 2010, Genadi Shiolashvili purchased 3 agricultural plots in Shiraki, Dedoplistskaro municipality from the state through privatization rule and total space of the plots was 13,7 hectares. In addition to that, he purchased 8, 4 hectares of land in Kvemo Kedi village and 22, 4 hectares of agricultural land in Zemo Machkhaani village in Dedoplistskaro municipality.
“I will purchase whatever will appear for sale,” Genadi Shiolashvili said.
Reginfo also reported that while Irakli Shiolashvili occupied the position of the Kakheti regional governor, his mother Marine Gviniashvili purchased two agricultural lands in Dedoplistskaro municipality and their total space was 83 hectares. The mother of the regional governor paid 18 000 USD and 65 000 GEL for it.
Irakli Shiolashvili occupied the position of the Kakheti regional governor on December 13, 2014 and worked there until September 9, 2016. That time prime-minister Irakli Garibashvili appointed him to the position; Shiolashvili was class-mate of Nunu Tamazashvili, wife of the former MP.
In the 2016 parliamentary elections Irakli Shiolashvili was elected to be the single mandate MP from Signagi-Dedoplistskaro municipality.
Irakli Shiolashvili has never mentioned his parents in any of his financial declarations even though when being the regional governor they factually lived in one house.
We kindly remind you that on April 22, 2015 Information Center of Kakheti published a journalistic investigation “Business interests of the regional governor’s family at the expense of the state budget via abusing power.”
The article tells about the use of special agricultural vehicles and employing the workers of budget-funded organization in the construction activities of the Kakheti regional governor’s family members. The article reported about the death of Nugzar Jinashvili, a worker of the Ltd Service 2007, who died in the agricultural plot of Genadi Shiolashvili while working there. There is well-grounded doubt that Genadi Shiolashvili misappropriated the state property located in Dedoplistskaro municipality; the mother of the regional governor Marine Gviniashvili was using the space in the building of the Dedoplistskaro municipality administration for free during years.
Before the journalistic investigation was published, Irakli Shiolashvili tried to bribe the editor of the ICK Gela Mtivlishvili.
After the publication was published, the regional governor blamed the head of the ICK in blackmailing and threats and boycotted the media organization.
The journalist appealed the court against the regional governor and requested to order him to deny the slander. Telavi district court did not satisfy the claim of the journalist and stated that the regional governor had right to freedom of expression. On May 31, 2017 the Tbilisi Appeal Court ordered Irakli Shiolashvili to publicly deny the slander against Gela Mtivlishvili. The MP has appealed the decision of the Appeal Court at the Supreme Court of Georgia.