Representatives of Human Rights Center Met Senior Officials of the New Department of the Chief Prosecutor’s Office
On January 25, with the initiative of Human Rights Center, a meeting was organized in the Chief Prosecutor’s Office with the head of the Department to Investigate Offenses Committed in the Course of Legal Proceedings Irakli Nadareishvili and deputy head of the department Koka Katsitadze; head of the human rights department of the Chief Prosecutor’s Office Salome Shengelia also attended the meeting.
The representatives of the Chief Prosecutor’s Office were informed about the new project of the Human Rights Center – “Researching the New Department of the Chief Prosecutor’s Office,” which aims to monitor the work of the department investigating the offenses committed in the course of legal proceedings in the Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia and promote better work of the department.
Several urgent issues were discussed during the meeting: directions of the new department’s activities, rule of their work, number of department’s staff members, rules and criteria to select the personnel, criteria and selection rules for accepting the case under investigation, categories and number of the crimes, which are investigated by the new department, and more.
In order to carry out effective and comprehensive research, the representatives of Human Rights Center and the new department agreed on cooperation.
In the frame of the survey, Human Rights Center will evaluate the work of the new department based on different methods. The monitoring is carried out through requesting public information from the chief prosecutor’s office, interviews with prosecutors, advocates, judges and victims and through monitoring the court trials. Throughout the project, the organization will observe court hearings of the revised judgments.  The organization will actively cooperate with the Public Defender and NGO members of the Coalition for Independent and Transparent Judiciary.
The project “Researching the New Department of the Chief Prosecutor’s Office” is implemented with the financial assistance of the Open Society Georgia Foundation.