Campaign “Swim Safe” is starting!
Today, with the initiative of Ana Dolidze, Human Rights Center, Caucasus Environmental NGO Network (CENN) and Progress Center, the campaign “Swim Safe” has started.
The Campaign will unify civil society organizations and civil activists and will fight against mortality of citizens in the water bodies in Georgia.
The Campaign aims to increase government’s responsibility and raise public awareness.
In Georgia, during summer seasons, tens citizens die in the sea, artificial water reservoirs, lakes and rivers every year. According to the statistic information of the Emergency Management Service of Georgia, 21 people drowned in the sea and rivers of Georgia from May 1 to June 25, 2018.
Artificially arranged recreation zones in the water bodies are the problem, where service of rescue teams is not provided and citizens are not protected. The places, where swimming is prohibited, are particularly dangerous but the state and private companies do not keep those sites adequately protected with solid barriers and often there are no warning banners either.
Today, at 16:00 pm, initiators of the campaign “Swim Safe” will hold information briefing for media near the so-called “waterfall” in the territory of the Tbilisi Water Reservoir, which is one of the most dangerous places in Georgia.
Campaign “Swim Safe” calls on the Government of Georgia to take concrete steps to improve the legislation and to ensure safety of citizens in the water bodies.