Man, who was allegedly beaten by police officers, passed away in the hospital
The family members of Zviad Mtavrishvili, 55, resident of Katchreti village in Gurjaani municipality, blame the law enforcement officers in his death. They claim that several days before the death the officers in Katchreti village police office beat him and he received trauma on the head.
Zviad Mtavrishvili passed away in the intensive therapy unit of the Tbilisi Gudushauri Medical Center on April 15. The doctors said, the man had hematoma, which they removed from his head as a result of surgical operation. The Levan Samkharauli National Expertise Bureau examined the body to conclude the reasons of his death.
With regard to alleged violence committed by police officers, the Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Gakharia stated that the prosecutor’s office is investigating the case and the society will know the details in few days.
“Although there was no ground, we started detailed examination of this case. Everything will be studied carefully and the society and the family will learn everything,” Gakharia said.
On April 3, the TV-Company Rustavi 2 released information about the alleged fact of physical assault of Zviad Mtavrishvili by law enforcement officers. MIA confirmed that on March 22, police arrested the man for domestic violence. The Ministry clarified that underage child called the Katchreti police office and said that his uncle was expelling family members from home. The police issued restraining order on the man and prohibited him any communication with the mother of the underage child.
“Ten days after the restraining order was issued, on April 1, Gurjaani district police office received notification from the Gurjaani Geo Hospital that unconscious Zviad Mtavrishvili was delivered to the clinic, who had hematoma on the head,” MIA representatives said.
According to the Ministry, the General Inspection carried out investigation and examined the recordings of the video-cameras in the Katchreti police office. The police officers were questioned, who had direct contact with Zviad Mtavrishvili on March 22. However, any fact of violence or abuse committed by police officers against Mtavrishvili was not confirmed.
In parallel to that, Kakheti regional prosecutor’s office is investigating the case under the Article 333 Part 3- “b” of the Criminal Code of Georgia - exceeding of official powers by an official or a person equal thereto that has resulted in the substantial violation of the rights of physical or legal persons, or of the lawful interests of the public or state by using violence or a weapon. The crime is punishable by imprisonment for a term of five to eight years, with deprivation of the right to hold an official position or to carry out a particular activity for up to three years.
Put on your best cloths. Look at your kids carefully and embrace them. Call your mom. Call your friends. Look through your house