HRC monitors the second round of the 2020 Parliamentary Elections in two regions of Georgia
HRC monitors the second round of the 2020 Parliamentary Elections in two regions of Georgia. The mobile group of the HRC monitors will monitor the polling process in Shida Kartli – Khashuri and Kareli municipalities and in Kvemo Kartli region – Rustavi and Gardabani municipalities.
HRC monitors shall attend the election process from the moment of opening the polling stations up to the end of the counting procedures and the completion of final protocols. HRC shall lodge the complaints regarding the violations of the election procedures to the district election commissions and to the Central Election Commission and where necessary to the courts.  HRC observers shall follow all the proceeding with regard to the complaints up to the end of obtaining final results.
Stemming from the objectives of the projects, HRC shall monitor the compliance of the Georgian electoral process with international and local standards, facilitate public awareness raising with regard to the current political processes in the regions, and ensure the transparency of the election process in the selected polling stations.
The information provided by the observers during the Election Day about the identified cases of violations shall be promptly published at www.humanrights.ge which is the online newspaper of HRC in Georgian and English languages and shall be further provided to various media outlets.
HRC shall publish a bilingual report on the violations and other findings identified by the observers during the pre-election period and immediately on the Election Day. The report shall reflect the recommendations towards the Central Election Commission, the Parliament of Georgia and relevant agencies.
Human Rights Center monitors the second round of the 2020 Parliamentary Elections in Kvemo Kartli and Shida Kartli regions with the support of the Open Society Georgia Foundation.