Chamber of Control of Georgia Withholds Information from Newspaper Rezonansi and Opposition MPs
Newspaper Rezonansi and the opposition parliament faction Democratic Front are unable to obtain the materials on the revision carried out by the Chamber of Control in Tbilisi City Municipal Improvements Service, though the court has removed the seal of secrecy from the materials.
“The conservatives having visited the Chamber of Control yesterday had no access to the documentation regardless of the court adjudication. Previously newspaper Rezonansi had demanded on obtaining the documentation but similar to MPs we still look forward, though vainly, to the enactment of the law” – reads newspaper Rezonansi of June 6.
The revision materials refer to a GEL 229 million spending by Municipal Improvements Service for the period of July 2005 - October 2006.
Koba Subeliani, Head of Tbilisi City Municipal Improvements Service emphatically denies the accusations raised by the opposition in connection with the abusive spending of the amount.
In his interview with Rezonansi Bezhan Gunava of the opposition parliament faction Democratic Front reported that since the court adjudication over the removal of the seal of secrecy entered into force 3 days ago they paid a visit to the Chamber of Control to get acquainted with the documentation on the spot, though unsuccessfully.
“Neither the head of the chamber, having locked himself up in his room,
nor the deputy, having left his room and disappeared, was willing to meet us” – says Bezhan Gunava.
According to Vice Speaker Mikheil Machavariani of the governing United National Movement everything will be preceded against the law.
“The procedures are envisaged in the law and the Chamber of Control will be strictly observing it. We face no problems regarding any of the issues in order to react correspondingly – stated Mikheil Machavariani.