Court temporarily suspended the sale of the sport ground in Ruisi village
Locals protest the sale of the sport ground in Ruisi village of Kareli municipality. They said the Kareli municipality city hall put the territory of the sport ground up for the auction without informing the village population about it.
Because of murder of Khangoshvili, Germany expelled two diplomats of the Russian Embassy
Germany declared two diplomats working in the Russian Embassy persona non granta and expelled them from the country because of the murder of the Georgian citizen Zelimkhan Khangoshvili. According to Spiegel, both diplomats worked for the Russian intelligence service.
Health-harming drinking water Lado Bitchashvili, Shida Kartli
Now, laboratory tests also confirmed that the drinking water in Khidistavi village, Gori municipality is harmful for health. Human Rights Center petitioned the state bodies with the request to examine the quality of the drinking water in Khidistavi after several residents of the village complained about the drinking water, which poisoned their underage children. The locals stated that similar incidents have become more frequent in the past year.
The representatives of the Government of Georgia and de-facto government of Tskhinvali could not mitigate the Chorchana-Tsnelisi crisis during three months. On November 12, the seventh round of the technical meetings finished without any results in Ergneti village. The parties usually agree only on one issue – to continue the meetings.
Successfully litigated cases by Human Rights Center (July, August, September, October, 2019)
People dismissed from the Georgian Public Broadcasting will receive financial compensations
A leader of the Development Movement Soso Vakhtangashvili spoke about the necessity to establish peace corridor in the occupied territory and mentioned the death of Margo Martiashvili in Ikorta village of the occupied Akhalgori district.
Demonstration to Protest Inaction of the Government of Georgia
On October 19, representatives of the occupation regime renewed installation of the iron fences in Atotsi village, Kareli municipality, where they started installment of poles a year ago. Members of the anti-occupation movement observe the process on the place, who planned to organize peaceful demonstration against the ongoing occupation but it failed. The law enforcement officers did not allow them and journalists to approach Atotsi village.