The Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure purchased 100 buses for the central cities of the regions. Gori municipality will receive 30 out of 100 buses. The Gori municipal assembly already allocated territory to arrange a bus park. The assembly chairman Davit Razmadze said Gori will now have municipal transport.
Occupation in Gugutiantkari
11 years after the Russia-Georgia war, the representatives of the occupation regime actively continue annexation of the Georgia-controlled territory. This time, they started so-called “border demarcation” works alongside the occupation line in Gugutiantkari village of Gori municipality.
Successfully litigated cases of Human Rights Center (March, April, May and June)
After the Tbilisi Appellate Court announced verdict, Mikheil Kalandia was arrested for participation in the Khorava street teenage murder case
A deputy left the session of the Gori municipality assembly in protest
On June 28, the session of the bureau at the Gori municipality assembly started with the discussion of current developments in the country. The member of the United National Movement Vasilisa Jabakhidze left the bureau session in protest. Before leaving, she said it is unacceptable for her to sit next to those deputies, who justify the Minister of Interior Giorgi Gakharia for the bloody dispersal of the peaceful demonstration and cannot see the citizens injured as a result of dispersal.
Elections without barrier
After the dispersal of the June 20 protest demonstration, the demonstrations resumed with two main demands to the Government of Georgia: resignation of the Minister of Interior Giorgi Gakharia and proportional parliamentary elections in 2020.
Akhaldaba village population blocked the motorway
On June 27, the inhabitants of the Akhaldaba village in Gori municipality blocked the Akhaldaba-Nikozi motorway after they lost hope the government will resolve their problems in the village.
Issue of political and legal responsibilities
On June 20, about 280 citizens, 80 police officers and 38 media representatives got injured as a result of the dispersal of the demonstration in the Rustaveli Avenue. According to the Ministry of Healthcare, 240 individuals were taken to hospitals. Two protesters lost eyes, among them is 18-years-old girl.
Leasing out the territory of the square is protested in Kareli
The agenda of the Kareli municipal assembly session was amended. Namely, the municipality city hall decided to temporarily suspend its decision to lease out the 100 sq. meter space in the territory of square in Kareli because of the protest of the local population. Part of the population stated that the town has the only green square and if it is leased out, the green plants will be sacrificed to the commercial interests of the leaser.
Victims without status
After the 2008 Russia-Georgian war, several houses turned up in the occupied territory in Nikozi village, alongside the occupation line in Shida Kartli. The victims have been requesting the compensation for the lost houses and agricultural plots for 11th year already.
Ilia Beruashvili won trial against the National Agency of Public Registration
Near the occupation line, in Ditsi village, resident of Berula settlement Ilia Beruashvili won trials against the National Agency of Public Registration in two instances of the court. The citizen and the state institutions had dispute over the registration of the land. The NAPR refused Ilia Beruashvili to register his plot because it was located on the occupied territory. Ilia Beruashvili sent several letters to the NAPR to verify that his land was not located on the occupation territory but it was in the Georgia controlled territory.
Story of the 14-years-old girl, who was kidnapped and raped twice – police has not arrested the harasser
In Sagarejo municipality, several individuals kidnapped 14-years-old girl and took her to the farm far from the village. They locked her in the room together with the 24-years-old man. The girl was resisting the man but the latter beat her, bounded to the bed and raped. The harasser told her that he wanted to marry her. On the same night, he twice raped the girl.
Annual Round Table Meetings Held between International Criminal Court and Non-governmental Organizations
On May 20-24, 2019, annual round table meetings took place between the representatives of International Criminal Court and non-governmental organizations in Hague, Netherlands.
Protest of the hailed farmers
On May 27, the victims of the natural disaster held protest demonstration in front of the administrative building of the Gori Municipality City Hall and requested to examine and compensate their loss.