Human Rights Center to Study the Work of the New Department of the Chief Prosecutor’s Office
Human Rights Center commenced a new project, which aims to monitor the work of the department investigating the offenses committed in the course of legal proceedings in the Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia; the project will promote better work of the department.
The department to investigate the offences committed in the course of legal proceedings were set up in the chief prosecutor’s office of Georgia based on the February 13, 2015 edict # 62 of the Minister of Justice.
Human Rights Center has a long term experience of working with the new department of the chief prosecutor’s office. The Center is processing 25 cases, which refer to the torture, inhuman and degrading treatment and harassment of prisoners. There are cases about former political prisoners, which are processed in the new department under the article of torture and inhuman treatment. The lawyers of the organization participate in the interrogation of the victims in the new department, and represent them in front of the court.
Within framework of the survey, Human Rights Center will assess the work of the new department through various methods. The monitoring will include collection of the public information from the chief prosecutor’s office, interviews with prosecutors, advocates and judges as well as through monitoring the court hearings. Throughout the project, Human Rights Center will observe the court hearings into revision of the cases. Also, the organization will actively cooperate with the Public Defender’s Office and Coalition of NGOs for Independent and Transparent Judiciary.
Human Rights Center and Coalition for Independent and Transparent Judiciary will advocate the problems revealed in the course of the survey and elaborated recommendations with the Parliament of Georgia, Government of Georgia, prosecutor’s offices and other interlocutors.
The project “Monitoring the Work of the New Department of the Chief Prosecutor’s Office” will be implemented with financial support of the Open Society Georgia Foundation.