Fee fixed by the Gori local self-government and then annulled with the government’s conclusion
Gori municipality assembly had to annul one of its resolutions based on the remark they received from the central government. The resolution fixed fee for the car-parking in the town. According to the official notice of the government, the resolution was declared unlawful as only Tbilisi and Batumi City Halls are authorized to fix fees for car-parking. Considering that, on May 25, the Gori municipality assembly had to cancel the fee, which they had fixed several months ago.
Chairperson of the Assembly Davit Razmadze said the lawyers of the local authority work on the legislative proposal, according to which the Gori local authority will also be authorized to fix fees on car-parking.
“Based on the conclusion of the government we cancelled the fees and fines on car-parking. Our lawyers are working to submit legislative proposal to the Parliament of Georgia, as without regulation we will not be able to resolve the problem of car-parking,” chairperson of the Gori municipality assembly Davit Razmadze said.
HRC Shida Kartli office lawyer Aleksi Merebashvili said the Gori self-government shall return the collected fees back to the citizens, who were fined for “illegal” parking or paid fees for car-parking.
“Gori municipality assembly confirmed that they collected car-parking fees and fined local population illegally. The assembly shall take responsibility and return the money to the citizens as it was illegally collected money. The municipality did not provide the tax-payers with the relevant service,” Aleksi Merebashvili said.
Chairperson of the assembly said the fines will be automatically annulled; as for those car-owners, who already paid fees or fines, they will not get money back.