Representative of Human Rights Center at OSCE HDIM 2018
During September 10-21, 2018, Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe held Human Dimension Implementation Meeting in Warsaw, Poland. The representatives of government delegations from the OSCE participating and partner states, civil society, international organizations and OSCE executive structures participated in the meeting. The meeting is organized annually by the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) and it covers the issues of democracy and human rights.
On October 19, side event was held within the framework of OSCE HDIM, organized by the International Federation of Human Rights (FIDH). The co-director of Human Rights Center, Nino Tsagareishvili presented the joint report of FIDH and Human Rights Center – “Living on the edge: victims’ quest for accountability. The ongoing impact of the 2008 Russia-Georgia war” – at the side event. The representative of Human Rights Center highlighted the grave impact of the alleged war crimes and crimes against humanity committed during the 2008 August War on victims, including those living near the Administrative Boundary Line (ABL) to South Ossetia. The representative of Human Rights Center called on the International Criminal Court and Office of Prosecutor (OTP) to draw attention to the ongoing impact of the crimes committed during the 2008 August War, including the increased vulnerability of victims, terror subsequently instilled in the affected communities and social, economic and environmental damage. These factors are one of the criteria for the ICC OTP case selection strategy. Therefore, considering these factors when investigating the alleged war crimes and crimes against humanity committed during the 2008 August War is particularly important.