Campaign 'Swim Safe' to Present the Research – 'Prevention Mortality Caused by Drowning in the Water'
On December 6, at 15:00 pm, in the conference hall of the Human Rights House Tbilisi, the Campaign “Swim Safe” will present the research prepared by the PhD in Public Law Ms. Maka Nutsubidze – “Prevention Mortality Caused by Drowning in the Water”.
During the presentation, the documentary film produced by the HRC video-portal hridc.tv and Media Institute will be screened, which tells the story about the Campaign and presents its goals.
The member organizations of the EaP Civil Society Forum National Platform will take part in the presentation, who will once again address the government to immediately elaborate the legislative framework and policy to prevent the tragedies related with the water bodies in Georgia. Although more than one year has passed since the EaP CSF National Platform addressed the Government with regard to the issue, the GoG did not take effective measures to prevent tragic incidents in water bodies.
Representatives of the Tbilisi municipality and Emergency Situations Management Agency are invited to the presentation.
Campaign “Swim Safe” was launched on July 16, 2018 with the initiative of Ana Dolidze, Human Rights Center, CENN and Progress Center. The campaign aims to increase responsibility of the government and raise public awareness.
The Campaign is financially supported by the Open Society Foundation that makes actions, discussions and advocacy campaigns in Tbilisi and different regions of Georgia possible.