Ethnic Ossetian woman requests double citizenship
Ethnic Ossetian Inga Bekoshvili has applied for dual citizenship in Georgia. According to her statement, she left Gori 32 years ago after finishing the secondary school and went to study in Russia. However, several months later, her family was compelled to sell a flat in Gori during the 1990s Georgian-Ossetian armed conflict and moved to Vladikavkaz, Northern Ossetia. Inga Bekoshvili is currently citizen of Russia and has running business for years. She plans to return to Georgia and start business here.
“Although I had successful career in Russia, Georgia is my homeland, Georgian language is my mother tongue and I felt nostalgic for Georgia. I always wanted to return here; now I am 50 and it was time to make my dream come true. For the past 32 years, I first arrived in Georgia in February this year and collected all documents. I took test on Georgian citizenship and now I am waiting for the answer,” Inga Bekoshvili said.
In 2018, the Parliament of Georgia made some amendments into the Law of Georgia on Citizenship, according to which, the criteria for dual citizenship were determined. The commission in the State Services Development Agency of the Ministry of Justice is entitled to consider the applications on dual citizenship. According to the past experience, the Commission mostly issued positive recommendations on the following applicants: individuals who were born in Georgia, former citizens of Georgia and the family members of the Georgian citizens.