Constitutional Court has started hearing Besik Adamia’s complaint regarding election vouching issue
On February 26, Georgian Constitutional Court heard the complaint of Citizen Besik Adamia. Plaintiff  protests the amendments that were introduced to the Election Code by the Georgian Parliament, and according to them only the independent deputy presented by the initiative group, will have to pay as a election sponsor 5 000 GEL on the account of Central Election Commission (CEC). Denoted amendments were introduced to the Election Code in the end of 2011.
Politically Motivated Replacements of Public Officials
Since October 1, 2012 Parliamentary Elections, 679 public servants were dismissed from local self-governmental bodies in Kakheti region.
Municipal Board Members Spend Funds Allocated from the Budget
In accordance to the law, members of municipal boards do not get salaries. Only chairman, deputy chairman and chairmen of the board fractions receive salaries. Despite that, the municipal board passed resolution based on which 500 lari is transferred to each board member every month.
100 Day of Self-Government in Gori
After the parliamentary elections of October 1, 2012 governors of Gori, Kaspi, Kareli and Khashuri districts resigned. Before resignation, Kareli district former governor Ilia Burjanadze said financial police officers started inspection of his office. In all other cases, the district governors said reason of their resignation was new political reality and cohabitation.
GYLA Held Presentation of Monitoring Report of Election Environment
On February 11, 2013, Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association held presentation of the report of monitoring pre-election environment, the Election Day and the post-election period. The report covers the results of monitoring from August 1 through October 20, 2012 (GYLA started monitoring of pre-election processes much earlier, on January 1, 2012, and evaluated the pre-election environment in two interim reports).
Noise about Adjara Supreme Election Commission
Representatives of the Adjara based nongovernmental organizations protest the January 29 decision of the Adjara Supreme Council, according to which rule of staffing the Supreme Election Commission (SEC) is to be changed. NGOs claim these amendments are politically motivated and ask the chairman of the Adjara government not to sign the adopted amendments in hurry.
Assembly of Georgian Dream Failed in Khoni
On January 28, Assembly of the Georgian Dream was scheduled in Khoni, where chairman of the district organization was to be elected. However, the meeting was canceled.
GYLA Responds to the Dismissal from Work of Municipal Public Servants, Neli Sakuashvili and Mino Maisuradze
Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA) has been monitoring the developments unfolding at local self-government agencies. A group of problems that has been evident recently is related to dismissals of municipality public servants. It has been reported that dismissals have been based on letters of resignation; however, it must be addressed whether these letters have been written willingly or as a result of psychological pressure or any other illegal action by officials.