Activities of Majoritarian MPs Negatively Evaluated in Imereti Region
Several organizations got interested in the activities of the majoritarian MPs during past one and half year after the 2012 Parliamentary Elections. Conducted surveys did not show good results – despite preliminary promises, majoritarian MPs, their bureaus do not work properly and request MPs to be more attentive towards electorate.
Political Parties Submitted Financial Declarations to the CEC
Georgian Dream, United National Movement and Democratic Movement presented their financial calculation during 2013 Presidential Elections.
Dozens Complaints Filed on the Election Day in Kvemo Kartli
Local and international observation organizations assessed the Presidential Elections of 2013 as peaceful without large-scaled violations. Despite peaceful pre-election environment and the Election Day, dozens complaints were filed in polling stations in Kvemo Kartli region.
Election Violations in Gori
Nine complaints on the irregularities observed during the Presidential Election Day were filed to the Gori DEC # 32. DEC satisfied one complaint fully, six-partly and declined two.
Monitoring of Presidential Elections – Evaluation of the Election Day
Human Rights Center published report on the election monitoring. The report refers to the Election Day and reflects various procedural irregularities and trends.
Controversy Continues in Sagarejo
Members of the Sagarejo office of the Coalition Georgian Dream blame majoritarian MP Tina Khidasheli in sabotage. They told Human Rights Center that Tina Khidasheli makes unilateral decisions and does not consider opinions of other people. GD members claim the MP has made ultimatum to them - unless Giorgi Loladze is elected to the position of Sagarejo district governor, she will block all investments and projects to be implemented in Sagarejo.
Political Replacements Continue at Kutaisi City Council
“Members of Kutaisi City Council already started preparations for the local self-governmental elections. It is the reason of ongoing replacements in the council,” local politicians evaluated the ongoing processes in Kutaisi City Council.
Discussion of Complaints of Election Violations Finished in Batumi
Election results from only one Precinct # 65 in Kobuleti DEC  was annulled in Adjara during Presidential Elections of October 27. Fines were not imposed on any commission members for the violations. Members of three PECs in Batumi DEC will have their ten-day salaries deducted.
“It Is not Competition but Human Rights Violation” – Competition Participants State
The competition, announced by the city self-government body in August, 2013 after the reorganization in the Kutaisi City Hall, has not finished yet. The competition participants said the commission, chaired by Tamaz Margvelashvili, chairman of the Kutaisi City Council, drags out the process that causes their astonishment.
There Is Almost No Contact between Voters and Majoritarian MP – Presentation of Survey Results in Kutaisi
“Once in four years, during parliamentary elections, population elects their trustees in the legislative body and trusts their and their district’s problems to him. The MPs are entitled to meet electorate after elections too,” head of nongovernmental organization CIDA Zviad Devdariani told humanrights.ge.
Pre-Election Media-Coverage – Presentation of the Monitoring Findings
Group of media-monitors think both pre-election environment and style of media activities during Presidential Elections were radically different from the last year situation. They said the pre-election media-coverage was conducted in relatively calm and balanced environment.