Most of Adjara Supreme Council former MPs were appointed in executive and legislative government.  30 former MPs continue to work in Adjara Autonomous Republic Supreme Council, in the Ministries of Agriculture, Finance and Economics, and Education and in the Division of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources. 12 out of 30 work as deputy ministers, assistants to ministers and advisers. They receive salaries from 885- 1 500 GEL.
Loud Statements Instead Activities
Administrative expenses in regions have increased at 10 %
Except several districts in Kakheti region almost every municipality boards enacted local budgets for 2009. Although the Prime-Minister ordered budget organizations to reduce administrative expenses, in several districts the administrative expenses exceeded 25-30 % of total local budgets. Based on President’s resolution local governmental officials rapidly increased their salaries up-to maximum amount indicated in the resolution. New people are employed at district administrations without any reasonable motives. Besides that authorities of Sighnaghi, Lagodekhi and Telavi districts intend to spend 4 000 sheets of paper, to drive 400 kilometers by car per day and to speak on mobile phone for 800 hours per year.
Victim Demands Compensation
Tengiz Bibineishvili, 45 was injured during the implementation of his professional duties. A criminal case was launched on the fact. Later it was dropped by amnesty; however victim Bibineishvili has not received any compensation up to present time.
Democracy Index 2008: Most Significant Declines in Georgia and Russia
Influential American magazine Economist published its Democracy Index 2008. It reflects the situation as of September 2008. Democracy Index 2008 is the second edition, the first edition reflected the period as of September 2006. The Index provides a snapshot of the current state of democracy worldwide for 165 independent states and two territories (this covers almost the entire population of the world and the vast majority of the world's independent states (27 micro states are excluded). The democracy index is based on five categories: electoral process and pluralism; civil liberties; the functioning of government; political participation; and political culture. Countries are placed within one of four types of regimes: full democracies; flawed democracies; hybrid regimes; and authoritarian regimes.