Detainees Complain about Inhuman Treatment
On September 13, 2013 Yusuph Lakaev and his companions Piruz Tsulukidze and Temur Bakhuntaradze were detained. Lakaev is accused under Article 3531 Article 236 Parts I and II of the Criminal Code of Georgia that envisages punishment for the assault on police or government representatives and illicit purchase-possession of weapon. Tsulukidze and Bakhuntaridze were accused under Article 353 Part II of the CCG – injury of health of a police officer or other government representative.
Charity Organization Fined with Two Thousand Lari
Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association petitioned to the Central Election Commission [CEC] with regard to the violation of the law requirements on the pre-election campaign (agitation). The authors of the petition allege that on August 4, 2013, charity organization carried out agitation in favor of concrete political party during their charity event in Guria region; more precisely, the organization organized the charity event together with the political party and their representative made statements in support of the political party.
Tbilisi City Court Started Substantial Discussion of Adeishvili’s Case
Tbilisi City Court started substantial discussion of the case on bankruptcy scheme against Cartu Bank, where former Minister of Justice Zurab Adeishvili, former Mtskheta-Mtianeti regional governor Tsezar Chocheli and 12 more persons are accused of.
Bacho Akhalaia Was Questioned at the Trial on Prison Riot Case
Tbilisi City Court is discussing third criminal case against Bacho Akhalaia. On September 10, accused Akhalaia was questioned about 2006 prison riot; by that time Akhalaia was head of penitentiary department.
CEC Registered Six Presidential Candidates
Central Election Commission (CEC) has already registered six presidential candidates for October 27, 2013. The CEC is processing the documents of other applicants and the term for making the decision will expire on September 27, 2013.
Kareli District Former Interim Governor to Appeal Court for Dismissal
Kareli district former interim governor intends to appeal the court. On September 9, at the press-conference in Gori Democracy Engagement Center, Emiko Peikrishvili announced his intention to appeal the court.
“Law Must Become Human” Assembly by the Parliament
Last week, a protest assembly was held in front of the Parliament of Georgia. Participants requested changes to narco-politics in Georgia and amendments to relevant articles in the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Assistant Speaks about Citizen’s Physical Assault by Council Member
Sopo Kobaladze, former assistant to the member of Adjara Supreme Council Medea Vasadze, said that the Council Member physically assaulted a citizen. Kobaladze claims she personally witnessed the incident.
City Court Found Dismissal of Employees of Kutaisi City Hall Illegal
An argument between the new administration and dismissed employees of the Kutaisi City Hall as a result of reorganization is underway at the Kutaisi City Hall. On August 22, the Court upheld the lawsuit of the dismissed employees, including the former head of control unit of administration service of the City Hall Koba Gabiani, and ordered to restore them to their working places.
Teimuraz Mekvabidze: “I Still Hope for Restoration of Justice”
Teimuraz Mekvabidze, who has worked for the tax institution for 13 years, was unexpectedly sacked from the office. A week before the dismissal, at the session, the head of Gori Tax Inspection thanked him and gave a bonus for good work. Several weeks later he learned that he was on the list of employees-to-be fired; Levan Tsitelashvili had handed the list to senior officials.