Chronicle of Detentions Foretold
After the Parliamentary Election of October 1, 2012 people in Georgia already expected that several senior officials of the previous government would be placed behind bars. One of the main pre-election promises of winning political coalition Georgian Dream was to investigate corruption and torture crimes allegedly committed by former senior governmental officials and to hold them responsible for those crimes. A series of detainments started on November 6 with the detention of Bacho Akhalaia, the former minister of interior.
Georgia May Pay After Reclassifying 190 Inmates As “Political Prisoners”
Lawmakers in the Georgian parliament are learning there's truth behind the old adage "Be careful what you ask for."
Youngest Convicted Left Prison With the Status of a Political Prisoner
On December 21, Parliament of Georgia passed Amnesty Law and about 3 000 prisoners were to leave the penitentiary establishments throughout the country; among them are political prisoners. First wave of prisoners left custodies on January 13 and about 190 prisoners left prisons throughout Georgia. Giorgi Zerekidze was the youngest of them.
Lia Mukhashavria: “Release of Prisoners under Amnesty Law Does Not Carry any Threat for Society”
Interpresnews interviewed Lia Mukhashavria, executive director of the nongovernmental organization Human Rights Priority, regarding legal and political aspects of the amnesty and the goals and causes of recently-launched discussions about constitutional amendments.
Amnesty Law to Go into Effect on January 12
The new amnesty law will go into effect on January 12, and political prisoners will be the first to leave prisons. Minister of Corrections and Legal Assistance Sozar Subari, Minister of Justice Thea Tsulukiani and Chairwoman of Parliament’s Human Rights Committee Eka Beselia made statements about the new law at a joint press conference.
Prosecutor’s Office Drops Two of Four Charges on Irakli Okruashvili
The Prosecutor’s Office dropped two of four charges made on Irakli Okruashvili, Georgia’s former minister of defense. Temur Mikaberidze, head of the Department for Criminal Prosecution against the Legalization of Illegal Revenues released a statement regarding the decision at a January 8 briefing.